Data privacy

Summary

We, Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG welcome you on our website, which you have accessed under the domain name www.eisele.eu. Please take a moment to review the measures we have taken to protect your personal data. For a better understanding, we have put the most important concepts in the area of data protection in simple terms. We are also happy to inform you about your rights as a “data subject”. We name our contact persons who deal with data protection and specify the data that we collect and process. Rapidly advancing technology also requires us to inform you about the technical processing of your personal data by third parties.

Personal information

Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG collects contact information, information about our relationship with data subjects, transaction information and banking information (collectively, "personal information") about you when you purchase products or services, register on our websites or otherwise interact with us. We may also obtain personal information from third parties in order to complete our records or perform transactions.

This information may be collected using cookies and other data collection technologies. This information is treated as personal information when we link it to your personal data.

Utilisation and transmission

We use personal information for various purposes, in particular to offer and provide you with products, services, customer support, product safety information, marketing materials and promotions, as well as in the course of our day-to-day business.

We do not generally share personal information with other companies for their own use. However, we may share personal information with our suppliers, distributors and other business partners who use this information and data for the purposes described above and below. We also provide personal information to companies that provide services to us. We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law.

Your options

You may limit the information you provide to us. You can also limit the messages we send you by using the contact information below.

Other information

We may transfer personal information to the United States or other countries. However, your data will always be protected if permitted by the remote station.

For more information on how we handle personal data, please visit the "Company Privacy Policy" tab or contact us.

Contact

Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG
Lise-Meitner-Straße 8/1
71332 Waiblingen

Phone: +49 (0) 7151-1719-0

E-mail: Datenschutz(at)eisele.eu

Data privacy officer:

Gerald Saur
GS MANAGEMENTSYSTEME
Quandtstraße 3
73479 Ellwangen

Phone: +49 (0) 7961 53171

E-mail: gerald.saur(at)gsmanagement.de  

General

When using our website, personal data is collected.

As the controller, we have introduced numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can pose security risks, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to transmit personal data to us also by analogue routes, e.g. by telephone.

Should you have any further questions and suggestions on data protection after reading this comprehensive data privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer ("Name and address of data protection officer" tab) as the first point of contact.

Name and address of responsible party

The controller within the meaning of the EU GDPR, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is the:

Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG
Lise-Meitner-Straße 8/1

71332 Waiblingen

District Court of Stuttgart, HRA 72 4691

Managing Directors: Jürgen Gabriel, Thomas Maier

Name and address of data privacy officer

The data privacy officer who is responsible for the data processing is:

Gerald Saur
GS MANAGEMENTSYSTEME
Quandtstraße 3
73479 Ellwangen
gerald.saur(at)gsmanagement.de
0049 7961 53171

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection laws, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint to be exercised with the supervisory authority of Baden-Württemberg

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit [The State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information] Baden-Württemberg

Email: poststelle(at)lfdi.bwl.de

Internet: www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

Definitions of terms used in data privacy

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

Processing means any operation carried out whether or not by automated means. This includes the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Consent any declaration voluntarily made by the data subject in the specific case that he/she agrees to the processing of personal data concerning him/her.

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not.

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (e.g. aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements).

Pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately.

Controller within the meaning of the EU GDPR is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Company data privacy policy

The data privacy statement of Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG describes what happens to your personal data and how we process it. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. We will also be happy to inform you about your rights as a “data subject”. We let you know what data we collect and process. The rapidly advancing technology also makes it necessary to inform you about the technical processing of your personal data by third parties.

As the controller, we have introduced numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can pose security risks, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. For this reason, you are free to transfer personal data by analogous routes to us. However, if you as a user wish to make use of special offers from our company through our Internet pages, processing of personal data may be necessary.

If you have any further questions about data protection, please contact us at the contact information provided.

Which data is collected

Personal data is information that can be used to identify, locate or contact you. This includes other information about you that we associate with your personal data.

We collect the following personal data for this purpose:

  • Contact information that enables us to identify and communicate with you, such as your name, telephone number, address, email address and preferred language, as well as your company affiliation including location.
  • Personal data regarding you as a person, restricted to specific purposes
  • Information about our relationship with you that helps us understand who you are and what interests you, to provide you with relevant products and services and to inform you regularly by email, telephone or mail.
  • Transaction information about how you interact with our business and distribution partners, including purchases and inquiries.
  • Financial information required to process your purchases, such as credit card information and bank details.
How we collect your data

By contacting you directly and through conversations

We collect personal data directly from you. We ask you for personal data (e.g. contact information and information about your relationship with us) when you interact with us (e.g. telephone call, correspondence, registration newsletter, download product information, trade fair visit). We may also collect additional information from third-party data providers that complement our records and help us better understand our customers, such as social networks, if you "like" our pages or join our social media channels.

Furthermore, we collect your personal data in the context of a contract for our products or services.

Through indirect contacts to our business partners, distributors and suppliers:

We collect personal data when you express an interest in one of our products and services through our business partners, distributors and suppliers and there is a legitimate transfer of your data. We may also collect personal information from third parties (e.g. to obtain credit information or to review information we have received from you), to process your purchase or to provide you with financing options.

Through our Internet pages

If you interact with us online, we use cookies and other technological tools to collect information about your computer and your use of our website and applications. We treat this information as personal data if it is linked to your contact details. More information about cookies and other technologies can be found in other chapters of the data privacy statement.

Purpose of data collection

We use personal data for various purposes, including:

  • to organise our day-to-day business: e.g. payment processing, customer and contract administration, order processing and execution or for contract fulfilment, analyses, fraud prevention, corporate management, preparation of reports within the framework of compliance with legal requirements and guidelines;
  • Sales & marketing: to send you communications and offers regarding our products and services or from our business partners, distributors and suppliers, including offers that match your interests, your personal and business characteristics and your location, as well as to contact you for surveys and polls;
  • Suitability: to determine whether you are eligible for certain products, services or offers;
  • Communications: to provide you with information that may be of interest to you, for example through our newsletter and social media channels;
  • Employee management (see also job application process)
What personal data are transferred to third parties

We understand that you do not want us to share your personal data with third parties. That is why we restrict the disclosure of personal data as follows:

  • We may share personal data with our business partners as part of order processing;
  • We may also share personal information with service providers to fulfil our stated purposes. Our service providers are legally or contractually obligated to protect this information and data and may only use it in accordance with our instructions.
Data collection on our website

Every time a person or an automated system accesses our website, our website collects a series of general data and information. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following may be collected:

  • the operating system used by the accessing system,
  • the browser types and versions used,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer),
  • an Internet protocol (IP) address,
  • the sub-pages that are targeted via an accessing system on our website,
  • the date and time of accessing the website,
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system,
  • the file,
  • the transmitted data quantity,
  • the report of successful access,
  • the requesting provider and
  • other similar data and information serving to ward off risks in the event of attacks on our information technology systems

When using this general data and information, Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed

  • to optimise the content of our website as well as its advertising;
  • to deliver the contents of our website correctly;
  • to ensure the functionality of our IT systems and the technology of our website; as well as
  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of an attack

This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG statistically on the one hand, but also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us.

The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject. The personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the law. This will in principle be the case after ten years at the latest. 

Registration on the website

You have the opportunity to register on our website by providing personal data. The personal data that is transmitted arises from the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by you will only be collected and stored internally for business initiation purposes.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on a computer through an Internet browser.

Some cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. This is a unique identifier of the cookie. Internet pages and servers can thus be assigned to the individual Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. Your Internet browser can thus be clearly recognised.

The use of cookies enables us to provide users of this website with a better service that would not be possible without cookies.

Cookies allows us to understand how you use the services we offer on the Internet. They allow us see which pages have been accessed and which pages are of particular interest. This enables us to constantly improve our Internet content.

You can prevent cookies from our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, existing cookies can be deleted using the Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. However, we would like to point out the following: If you deactivate cookies in your browser, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

Such a setting of the Internet browser would also prevent e.g. Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

You also have the option of objecting to interest-related advertising by Google. To do so, you must open the link www.google.de/settings/ads in every Internet browser you use and make the desired settings.

Third-party content

Our website contains third-party content such as maps from Google Maps, product information, plug-ins, graphics from other websites and links to other websites. When using this content, your IP address will be transmitted to the third-party provider.

We endeavour to only include content from third party providers whose data protection level we have checked and considered to have been sufficiently implemented. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address and use it for analysis purposes. Likewise, we have no control over the location of the processed data.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API for the visual portrayal of geographical information. During the use of Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the visitors’ use of the map functions. Additional information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google data privacy policy (policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de). There, in the data privacy centre (support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190) you can also change your personal data privacy settings.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, or text files that are stored on your computer and allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation (add-on tools, incognito mode, etc.) is activated on this website, however, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Zone. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. In behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide additional services connected with the use of the website and of the Internet to the website operator. The IP address from your browser transmitted by Google Analytics will not be stored together with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by corresponding configuration of your browser software; however, we point out to you that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can also prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website by using the following opt-out cookie: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more detailed information about the terms of use and data privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Google AdWords

The party responsible for the data processing has embedded Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads both in the Google search machine results and in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to define certain key words in advance, so that an ad is displayed in the Google search machine results only if the user accesses a relevant search result with the search machine. In the Google advertising network the ads are distributed on subject-related websites by means of an automated algorithm and taking into account the previously defined key words.

The company that operates the services of Google AdWords is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by showing interest-related advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search results of the Google search machine, and for showing third-party advertising on our website.

For additional information and Google’s applicable data privacy regulations, please visit www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

LinkedIn conversion tracking

On our website we use the conversion tracking technology and the retargeting function of the LinkedIn Corporation. This technology makes it possible to show personalised advertising on LinkedIn to visitors of this website. It is also possible to create anonymous reports on the performance of ads, as well as information on website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn insight tag is embedded on this website, which establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account. In the data privacy policy of LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you will find additional information about the collection and use of data as well as possibilities and rights for protection of your privacy. When you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising

Mouseflow

Our website uses Mouseflow, a web analysis tool from Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record randomly selected individual visits (with anonymised IP addresses only). This results in a protocol of mouse movements, mouse clicks and keyboard interaction, with the intention of randomly displaying individual visits to this website as so-called session replays and evaluating them in the form of so-called heatmaps and deriving potential improvements for this website. The data collected by Mouseflow is not personal and will not be disclosed to third parties by Mouseflow. The data collected is stored and processed within the EU. If you do not wish Mouseflow to collect your data, you can object to this on all websites that use Mouseflow by clicking on the following link: https://mouseflow.de/opt-out/.

YouTube

We have embedded YouTube components on our website. YouTube is a video-sharing website that allows video publishers to publish video clips at no charge and other users to view, rate and comment on the video clips. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, so that viewers can access entire motion pictures and television programmes, as well as music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves.

The company that operates YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

Each time an individual page of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for the data processing and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been embedded, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the individual concerned will automatically download a copy of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube, prompted by the respective YouTube component. For additional information about YouTube please visit www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. Within the framework of this technology YouTube and Google receive information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the person concerned.

The data privacy regulations of YouTube, which are available at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Social bookmarks

On our website we offer you the opportunity to share the current page in social networks (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn) or by e-mail. They are embedded on our website only as an external link to the respective services. After clicking the embedded graphic you are forwarded to the website of the respective provider, which means that only then is user information communicated to the provider. If you do not wish for social networks to receive data, do not click the graphic. Information on the use of your personal data by social networks can be found in the data privacy policy of the respective provider:

Google+ 
google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Twitter 
twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

LinkedIn
linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy/

YouTube 
google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

XING 
xing.com/privacy

Slideshare 
de.slideshare.net/Eisele-Pneumatics

Contact by e-mail / contact form

Email

Emails, including their content, are forwarded and processed internally to the processing department. Since the largest number of emails have to be archived in terms of content in accordance with the Tax Code (Abgabenordnung; AO), emails are archived by us in accordance with legal requirements. Since the content of emails cannot be differentiated, we expressly point out that job applications by email and private emails may also be affected by permanent storage and archiving. Therefore we ask you to refrain from sending private emails, for job applications see "Job application by email".

Contact form

If you use our contact form, or write us directly by email, the data transmitted by you, i.e. usually your email address and possibly your name, will be saved on our mail server.

The personal data will be blocked or deleted routinely and as required by law. This will generally be the case at the latest after ten years.

Newsletter

Our newsletter gives you information about us and our product range. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address and your name, which allow us to verify that you are the user of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter, respectively. This data will be used for sending the newsletter.

For marketing, sales and analysis purposes (profiling) as well as to optimize and personalize our range of products and services to your individual needs, the following data may be collected when you receive the newsletter:

  • click rate
  • click behaviour
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the browser types and versions used
  • an Internet protocol (IP) address
  • the date and time of accessing the newsletter (opening rate)

You can withdraw your consent to the storage of the data, the email address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The withdrawal can be declared through a link in the newsletters themselves or by notice addressed as provided under the Contact section.

Job applications and application process

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of managing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if, as an applicant, you send us your application documents electronically, for example by email.

Send all applications to the e-mail address “Personal(at)eisele.eu”.

In the course of the application process, the data is passed on internally to the heads of the departments who are (co-)responsible for the decision on your application. This may require that your documents or parts of your documents must be duplicated. Our employees who are involved in the application process are specially trained and explicitly obliged to maintain confidentiality and are required to refrain from further duplicating your application.

As part of the application process, we also work with external consultants to whom we forward your application documents. If we conclude an employment contract with you, the transmitted data will be stored in our system for the purpose of managing the employment relationship in compliance with the law. If no employment contract is concluded with you, the application documents will be deleted three months after the notice of the rejection decision or destroyed securely (by shredder), provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests. This could, for example, constitute a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (Gleichbehandlungsgesetz; AGG) or similar.

Legal basis

We collect your usage data in accordance with Sec. 15 Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz; TMG) or point (b) or (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR, depending on whether the usage data is required for the provision of the service or for our internal improvement of our service.

If you contact us, we will process your data for the purpose of providing our services and carrying out measures required under the contract, as well as answering your inquiries pursuant to point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. The legal basis for processing job applications is Sec. 26 Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz; BDSG) in conjunction with point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

The legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations is point (c) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

Your rights

Eisele Pneumatics GmbH & Co. KG complies with the regulations of the EU-GDPR (eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj). You have the right to the following:

Obtain Information from the controller about the personal data as well as rectification or erasure or restriction of processing or a right of objection to the processing as well as the right to data portability. If we have collected data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
Please note that we may still need to contact you to provide you with important information about the performance of a contract, or provide important product safety notifications as part of the support.

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Right of revocation

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted pursuant to Art. 7(3) GDPR with future effect.

Deletion and blocking of personal data

We process and store your personal data only for the period required to achieve the purpose of the storage or as required by the authorities or the law.

If the purpose of the processing no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by law expires, the personal data will be blocked or erased routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions. This will generally be the case at the latest after ten years.

Changes to the data privacy policy

This data privacy statement may be amended from time to time to include new or different data protection practices. If we make changes to this data privacy statement, a notice will be posted on our homepage. If the changes materially affect the use or disclosure of the personal information we collect about you, we may also send you a personal notification.